Hydrolyzed Lecithin Plant:
Liquid Lecithin is fast becoming known as a wonderful food ingredient, supplement and addition to body care and skin care products. It is a product with many benefits including being an emulsifier, moisturizer, stabilizer and preservative. It is suitable for most beauty products and is found in food and cosmetic products.
Lecithin is produced from Gummed soybean and has been issued the GRAS (Generally Recognized Safe) listing. It can be stored under varying conditions however extreme temperatures may compromise quality. It is brown in colour and tastes of a very light flavor of origin seed / oil bearing material.
Powder Lecithin Plant:
Similar to liquid Lecithin, Powdered lecithin is ideal for use in the cosmetic industry however some food applications are also prevalent. The powdered form is a wax like ingredient and it is obtained from Soybean, Sunflower, Rape Seed and Rice Bran. It is an ideal thickening addition to food and cosmetic products and enhances product shelf life owing to its preservative nature. Its benefit over liquid lecithin is its ability to blend into almost any set of ingredients.
Powdered lecithin is typically yellow or mustard coloured and has a neutral odour. The three most common applications for powdered lecithin are:
- Medicinal and Pharma
- Food Supplement
To know more about Lecithin Plant